Public Policy
[…] (C) NOTICE.—Section 102(e) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 2612(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) NOTICE FOR LEAVE DUE TO DEATH OF A SON OR DAUGHTER.—In any case in which the necessity for leave under subsection (a)(1)(G) is foreseeable, the employee shall provide such notice to the employer as is reasonable and practicable.”.

(D) SPOUSES EMPLOYED BY SAME EMPLOYER.—Section 102(f)(1)(A) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 2612(f)(1)(A)) is amended by striking “subparagraph (A) or (B)” and inserting “subparagraph (A), (B), or (G)”.

(E) CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—Section 103 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 2613) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Certification Related To The Death Of A Son Or Daughter.—An employer may require that a request for leave under section 102(a)(1)(G) be supported by a certification issued at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe. If the Secretary issues a regulation requiring such certification, the employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer.”.

(F) FAILURE TO RETURN FROM LEAVE.—Section 104(c) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 2614(c)) is amended—

(i) in paragraph (2)(B)(i), by inserting before the semicolon the following: “, or a death that entitles the employee to leave under section 102(a)(1)(G)”; and

(ii) in paragraph (3)(A)—